Eve Muirhead has been announced as Sports Personality of the Year in the 2022
Perth and Kinross Sports Awards held on Friday 3 March at Perth Art Gallery, George Street, Perth.
The Awards, in partnership with Perth and Kinross Sports Council, and now in their 33rd year, recognise the achievements of athletes, volunteers and clubs from across Perth and Kinross.
Winners
VETERAN SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR Andrew Brown - Fencing
DISABILITY SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR Matthew Doig - Athletics
SPORT FOR CHANGE AWARD St Johnstone Community Trust
CLUB OF THE YEAR Tayside Judo
YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD Rebecca Harvey / Netball Swimming
GEORGE MORTIMER SERVICE TO SPORT AWARD Jim Hunter BEM, Perth Strathtay Harriers
Every year Live Active Leisure Sport Development Team host the annual Perth and Kinross Sports Awards, in partnership with Perth & Kinross Sports Council. The awards celebrate the success of our athletes, teams, coaches and volunteers. 2021 Awards ceremony was held on Friday 4 March 2022 at Perth Museum.
Winners
SPOTY: Laura Muir
YOUNG SPOTY: Connor Graham
DISABILITY SPOTY: Lesley Stewart
YOUTH LEADERSHIP: Anna Woodhead
CLUB: Strathmore Golf Club
VOLUNTEER: Frazer Robertson
CHUCK HAY TEAM: Pegasus Vaulting Team
SPORT FOR CHANGE: Salle Ossian
VETERAN: Dan Travers
GEORGE MORTIMER SERVICE TO SPORT: Atholl Henderson
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: St Johnstone Football Club
The Spirit of Sport Must Go On
Live Active Leisure has announced the Spirit of Sport Awards in recognition of the efforts made and achievements gained by sports clubs, groups, organisations, athletes, volunteers, and coaches during lockdown 2020.
Sponsored by Perth and Kinross Sports Council, David Taylor, Chairperson of Perth and Kinross Sports Council commented, “PKSC has supported the annual Sports Personality of the Year Awards in Perth and Kinross for many years now, and we are delighted that our long-standing partnership with Live Active Leisure is in a position to recognise the individuals and clubs who have gone over and above to keep the spirit of sport alive during what is undoubtedly one of the most challenging times any of us has ever faced.
Spirit of Sports Awards - The Winners 2020
The Creative Award: Salle Ossian Fencing Club
The Community Support Award: St Madoes Active Sport Hub
The Inspirational Volunteer Award: Carol and Gordon from Perth City Swim Club
The Community Inspiration Award: Willie Donaldson
The Inspirational Athlete Award: Luke Bibby
Perth and Kinross Sports Awards 2019
Sports Personality of the Year: Charlie Guest, skiing
George Mortimer Lifetime Achievement: Alex Phillips, weightlifting
Young Female Sports Person of the Year: Cerys Cairns, netball
Young Male Sport Person of the Year: Charlie Aldridge, cycling
Disability Sport Person of the Year: Matthew Doig, athletics
Volunteer of the Year: Gillian Wallace, golf
Coach of the Year: Kevin Chisholm, volleyball
Young Coach of the Year: James Peaty, swimming
Club of the Year: Kinross Netball Club
Team of the Year: Perth Phoenix U16s Girls Team, basketball
School Team of the Year: Perth High Cross Country Team
Official of the Year: Gordon Crawford, football
Perth and Kinross Sports Awards 2018
Perth & Kinross’ Sporting stars were hailed at the 2018 P&K Sports Awards at a ceremony where Olympic Swimmer Stephen Milne was named the Sports Personality of the Year. The awards, sponsored by Thorntons and run in partnership by Live Active Leisure and P&K Sports Council were held on Friday 8th March at the Dewars Centre, Perth.
Milne, had an outstanding 2018 starting the year with a Bronze and Gold at the British Championships, followed by two medals at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in April. Selection for the European Games in Glasgow saw more success winning Gold as part of the 4 x 200m relay and a bronze in the mixed equivalent. The swimmer was one of 3 finalists and saw off competition from fellow Commonwealth Games swimmer, Scott McLay and World Junior Silver medallist, Curler, Robin Brydone.
The evening’s host was Sports Journalist and Broadcaster, Jim Spence who introduced Provost Dennis Melloy to formally open the awards before moving into the main presentations which included 12 category awards as well as certificates being awarded to 10 local Sports Clubs who achieved their GOLD PACES accreditation as part of the P&K Club excellence scheme.
The guest speaker for the evening was one of Scotland’s most accomplished international athletes, Eilidh Doyle. Eilidh, with an overall tally of 17 major international podium places, the latest – a silver won the weekend before at the European Indoor Championships received a standing ovation from the 140 guests in attendance following her passionate, insightful and inspiring speech.
Sports Personality - Stephen Milne - Swimming, sponsored by Thorntons Solicitors
Young Male Sports Personality - Jack Muncey - Swimming, sponsored by Alison Wilson
Young Female Sport Personality - Cerys Cairns - Netball, sponsored by Alison Wilson
Disability Sports Person - Freya Howgate - Athletics, sponsored by Small City, Big Personality Perth
Team of the Year - Perth and Kinross County Golf Boys Area Team, sponsored by Springfield PLC
School Team - Perth High S1 Netball Team, sponsored by Active Schools
Official of the Year - Leanne Gibb - Netball, sponsored by The Perth Gift Card
Club of the Year - Perthshire Rugby Football Club, sponsored by Steve Brown
Coach of the Year - Phil Shore - Rugby, sponsored by Sprinterz
Young Coach of the Year - Rachael Devine - Gymnastics, sponsored by T'GO
Volunteer of the Year - Lesley Morby - Gymnastics, sponsored by Perth Trophy Shop
George Mortimer Lifetime Achievment Award - Douglas Yeats - Football, sponsored by Jim Masson P&KSC